St. Pius X-St. Matthias Academy Recognize your Significance, Seize your Opportunities

Skip to main content

Advanced Placement and Honors

Students qualify for  Advanced Placement Classes through a rigorous process that includes the following: satisfactory grade in preceding course, an application with statement of intent, and content skills based assessment.  In addition to meet subject specific requirements and prerequisites a student must have an overall grade point average of 3.0 or better and a grade point average of 3.5 or better in the subject area(s) for which the student is applying and PSAT scores. The number of AP courses offered is based on the interest and needs of the students. Students enrolled in AP course are required to take the AP exam in that subject in May.

Besides the AP classes we offer for the 2017-2018 school year, we are actively planning to add more AP classes over the next 4 years. 

AVAILABLE AP CLASSES 2017-2018:

  • AP European History (10th)
  • AP English Literature and Composition (11th)

  • AP English Language and Composition (12th)

  • AP US History (11th)

  • AP Psychology (11th and 12th)

  • AP Spanish Language (10th, 11th and 12th)

  • AP Government/AP Economics (12th)

  • AP Calculus AB (11th and 12th)

 
 
CONGRATULATIONS TO THE FOLLOWING STUDENTS
who were accepted to the following AP courses:
 
English Department

Honors English 10

AP English - Language and Composition

AP English Literature

 
  1. Lauren Cabrera

  2. Makyla Burson

  3. Gabriel Ramirez

  4. Briana Torres

  5. Robert Barreto

  6. Alejandro Esquivel

  7. Lupita Lozano

  8. Andrew Briones

  9. Oscar Vasquez

  10. Daniella Mendoza

  11. Coraly DeLeon

  12. Isaiah Avila

  13. Daisy Arnold

  14. Clarissa Arceo

  15. Aidan Morguita

  16. Christine Crowe

  17. Ethan DeLacruz

  18. Nicholas Hernandez

  19. Leslie Lovos

  20. Diana Flores

  21. Danielle Martinez

  22. Nathan Valencia

  23. Kimberly Amezcua

  24. Derek Villegas

 
 
  1. Nacayama, Michelle
  2. Vasquez, Benedict
  3. Villareal, Miriam
  4. Orihuela, Valentino
  5. Penuliar, Darren
  6. Rivas, Erika
  7. Chavarria, Estella
  8. Maldonado, Kayla
  9. Oliva, Isabella
  10. Villareal, Jennifer
  11. Huerta, Paloma
  12. Vasquez, Fatima
  13. Morgan, Elizabeth
  14. Nunez, Mariana
  15. Adina, Jason
  16. Meza, Janet
  17. Villegas, Ariana
 

 

  1. Valerie Saldana
  2. Angel DeLaCruz
  3. Josephine Armendariz
  4. Lexi Hernandez
  5. Julie Beltran
  6. Natalie Jackson
  7. Natalia Garcia
  8. Anthony Garcia
  9. Andres Munoz
  10. Milly Antuche
  11. Francisco Meza
  12. Fernando Rodriguez
  13. Marisol Garcia
  14. Jesrin Redulla
  15. Jonathan Jimenez
  16. Anthony Guevara



 
Science Department

Honors Biology

Honors Chemistry

AP Biology

 
  1. Isaiah Avila
  2. Roberto Barretto
  3. Andrew Briones
  4. Lauren Cabrera
  5. Christine Crowe
  6. Coraly DeLeon
  7. Ethan De La Cruz
  8. Alexia Diaz
  9. Lupita Lozano
  10. Gabriel Ramirez
  11. Briana Torres
  12. Oscar Vasquez
  13. Nathan Valencia
  14. Andrew Ruiz
  15. Leslie Lovos
  16. Derek Villegas
  17. Valerie Garcia
  18. Makyla Burson
  19. Karla Zuniga
  20. Danielle Martinez

  1. Jason Aduna
  2. Sofia Briseno
  3. Daisy Cabrera
  4. Estella Chavarria
  5. Yobana Covarrubias
  6. Darwin De Castro
  7. Guadalupe Espinoza
  8. Guadalupe Garcia
  9. Brandon Gaston
  10. Paloma Huerta
  11. Kayla Maldonado
  12. Janet Meza
  13. Elizabeth Morgan
  14. Michelle Nacayama
  15. Ana Narvaez
  16. Valentino Orihuela
  17. Darren Penuliar
  18. Betsy Ramirez
  19. Erandi Raygoza
  20. Erika Rivas
  21. Michelle Vara
  22. Benedict Vazquez
  23. Jennifer Villareal
  24. Miriam Villarreal
  25. Ariana Villegas

  1. Lexi Hernandez
  2. Paola Hernandez
  3. Jonathan Jimenez
  4. Ricky Latimer
  5. Alejandra Rodriguez
  6. Fernando Rodriguez
  7. Nathan Sanchez
  8. Arianna Trinidad

 




 

World Language Department

AP Spanish Language & Culture

 
  1. Brianna Torres
  2. Karla Zuniga
  3. Guadalupe Espinoza
  4. Janet Meza
  5. Mariana Nunez
  6. Eriandi Raygoza
7. Angel De La Cruz
8. Paola Hernandez
9. Natalie Jackson
10. Valerie Saldana
11. Diana Alcantar
12. Bridgette Varela
 

Social Science Department

AP European History

AP US History

AP Psychology

AP Government

  1. Nicholas Hernandez
  2. Roberto Barreto
  3. Gabriel Ramirez
  4. Isaiah Avila
  5. Lupita Lozano
  6. Lauren Cabrera
  7. Ethan De La Cruz
  8. Briana Torres
  9. Christine Crowe
  10. Nathan Valencia
  11. Coraly De Leon
  12. Andrew Briones
  13. Derek Villegas
  14. Leslie Lovos
  15. Valerie Garcia
  16. Briana Calderon
  17. Makyla Burson
  18. Danielle Martinez
  19. Diana Flores
  1. Jason Aduna
  2. Sofia Briseno
  3. Guadalupe Espinoza
  4. Monica Gomez
  5. Arabella Gutierrez
  6. Paloma Huerta
  7. Kayla Maldonado
  8. Michelle Nacayama
  9. Ana Narvaez
  10. Mariana Nunez
  11. Valentino Orihuela
  12. Darren Peniluar
  13. Erika Rivas
  14. Arianna Villegas
  15. Jennifer Villarreal
  16. Miriam Villarreal
  1. Paloma Huerta
  2. Kayla Maldonado
  3. Michelle Nacayama
  4. Valentino Orihuela
  5. Darren Penuilar
  6. Erika Rivas
  7. Jennifer Villarreal
  8. Miriam Villarreal
  9. Milly Antuche
  10. Erika Arriaga
  11. Cesar Cisneros
  12. Anthony Garcia
  13. Anthony Guevara
  14. Alejandra Rodriguez
  1. Marta Chavarria
  2. Josie Armendariz
  3. Luis Fuerte
  4. Erika Arriaga
  5. Arianna Trinidad
  6. Kristine De Llanos
  7. Marisol Garcia
  8. Lexi Hernandez
  9. Angel De La Cruz
  10. Jonathan Jimenez
  11. Anthony Garcia
  12. Anthony Guevara
  13. Francisco Meza
  14. Paola Hernandez
  15. Christian Hernandez
  16. Cesar Cisneros
  17. Natalie Jackson
  18. Andres Munoz
  19. Fernando Rodriguez
  20. Kaleigh Ayala
  21. Diana Alcantar
 

Math Department

Geometry Honors

Algebra 2 Honors

AP Calculus

  1. Gabriel Ramirez
  2. Roberto Barreto
  3. Lauren Cabrera
  4. Coraly De Leon
  5. Andrew Briones
  6. Valerie Garcia
  7. Karla Zungia
  8. Italia Hernandez
  9. Crystal Menjivar
  10. Amber Clemente
  1. Jason Aduna
  2. Daisy Cabrera
  3. Darwin De Castro
  4. Estella Chavarria
  5. Jorge De Loera
  6. Guadalupe Espinoza
  7. Brandon Gaston
  8. Arabella Gutierrez
  9. Liang (Ana) Yilin
  10. Lyu (Malik) Quianyhan
  11. Janet Meza
  12. Natalie Mendoza
  13. Ana Narvaez
  14. Alexander Ramirez
  15. Betsy Ramirez
  16. Erandi Raygoza
  17. Benedict Vazquez
  18. Makyla Burson
  1. Milly Antuche
  2. Arianna Trinidad
  3. Anthony Guevara
  4. Frank Meza
  5. Diana Alcantar
  6. Martin Amaya
  7. Cesar Cisneros
  8. Steven De Leon
  9. Luis Fuerte
  10. Natalia Garcia
  11. Christian Hernandez
  12. Paola Hernandez
  13. Jonathan Jimenez
  14. Richard Latimer
  15. Jesrin Redulla
  16. Nathan Sanchez
  17. Zhu (Eric) Yueyang
 
 
AP Information Night Presentation